Home Contact us   Site mapVietnamese中文    
    

Biography

Biography of Deputy Prime Minister
Pham Binh Minh

Full name: Pham Binh Minh

Award:

Kỷ luật:

Date of birth: March 26, 1959

Native land: Lien Minh Commune, Vu Ban District, Nam Dinh Province

Date of Party admission: May 19, 1984

Education background: Law and Diplomacy

Awards:

First-Class Labor Order

Third-Class Labor Order

Isala (Freedom) Order from the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Gwanghwa Medal from the Republic of Korea

Positions:

Member of the Party Central Committee, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th­ tenures

Member of the Politburo: 12th, 13th tenures

Deputy to the National Assembly, 13th, 14th tenures

Deputy Prime Minister

 Working history 

October 1981 – September 1982: Staff at the Department of Training, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

September 1982 – January 1986: Attaché of the Embassy of Viet Nam to the United Kingdom

January 1986 – December 1989: Staff at the Department of General Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

December – June 1991: Deputy Director-General in probation, of the Department of General Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

June – July 1992: Deputy Director-General of the Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

July 1992 – June 1994: Study at the Fletcher School, Tufts University, the United States of America

June 1994 – July 1999: Deputy Director-General of the Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

August 1999 – October 2001: Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations in New York

October 2001 – February 2003: Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of Viet Nam to the United States of America

March 2003 – September 2006: Acting Director-General and then Director-General of the Department for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

April 2006 – January 2011: Alternate member and then member of the 10th-tenure Party Central Committee

September 2006 – August 2007: Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs

August 2007 – August 2011: Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, then Permanent Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

February 2011 – January 2016: Member of the 11th-tenure Party Central Committee

July 2011 – July 2016: Deputy to the 13th-tenure National Assembly

August 2011: Minister of Foreign Affairs, member of the National Defense and Security Council

November 2013: Deputy Prime Minister, Foreign Minister

January 2016: Member of the Politburo of the 12th-tenure Party Central Committee, Deputy Prime Minister, Foreign Minister

May 2016: Elected as deputy to the 14th-tenure National Assembly

January 2021: Elected as member of the Politburo of the 12th-tenure Party Central Committee

From April 7, 2021: Deputy Prime Minister./.

MAP OF VIỆT NAM
Back to top        
   Home VGP News Contact usSite mapVietnamese中文     
©VIET NAM GOVERNMENT PORTAL
Director-General: Nguyen Hong Sam
Head office: 16 Le Hong Phong Street, Ba Dinh District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: vgpnews@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.