Home Contact us   Site mapVietnamese中文    
    

Biography

1. Full name: Pham Binh Minh

2. Date of birth: March 26, 1959

3. Native land: Nam Dinh Province

4. Diploma: Master

5. Member of the 10th, 11th, 12th Party Central Committee
Member of the Politburo of the 12th Party Central Committee
6. Deputy to the 13th National Assembly

 

 Summary of professional career

 

From September 1976- September 1981: Student of the Ha Noi University of Diplomacy

From October 1981-September 1982: Worked at the Department of Training, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

From September 1982-January 1986: Attaché of the Embassy of Viet Nam to the United Kingdom

From January 1986-June 1991: Desk officer at the Department of General Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

From June 1991-June 1994: Deputy Director-General of the Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs; obtained a Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy at Fletcher School, Tufts University, the United States of America

 From June 1994-July 1999: Deputy Director-General of the Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

September 1999-October 2001: Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations in New York

From October 2001-February 2003: Minister, Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of Viet Nam to the United States of America

From March 2003-August 2007: Acting Director General and then Director General of the Department for International Organizations, and Head of Delegation for Dialogue on Human Rights with other countries; Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs from September 9/2006 to August 2011

Elected as an alternate member of the 10th Party Central Committee at the 10th National Party Congress

From August 2007-January 2009: Alternate member of the Party Central Committee, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Permanent Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

From January 2009-January 2016: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee, Deputy to the 13th National Assembly

At the first working session of the 13th National Assembly, he appointed as Minister of Foreign Affairs. At the 6th working session of the 13th National Assembly, he was appointed Deputy Prime Minister cum Minister of Foreign Affairs

From January 2016-present: Member of the Politburo of the 12th Party Central Committee, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister./.

MAP OF VIỆT NAM
Back to top        
   Home VGP News Contact usSite mapVietnamese中文     
©VIET NAM GOVERNMENT PORTAL
Director-General: Vi Quang Dao
Head office: 16 Le Hong Phong Street, Ba Dinh District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.