Home Contact us   Site mapVietnamese中文    
    
Questions And Answers

Regulations on anti-double taxation

26/12/2013 16:22:00
VGP - Foreigners are subject to declaring tax finalization after completing of their jobs in Viet Nam and before their departure from Viet Nam.

Question: My company has employed some Singaporean and Filipino experts from their parent company to work since January 2013 and they are going to return their country. Are they subject to tax finalization for the personal income tax in 2013? If they have paid taxes abroad in their countries, will they be exempted from taxes in Viet Nam? How much is tax exemption?

Answer:

Under to the Law on Personal Income Tax of Viet Nam, employees meet the conditions of being individual residents and have to submit the personal income tax with respect to their whole income arising within or outside Viet Nam.

In that case, if the foreign experts of your company have other earnings arising overseas in Viet Nam, such earnings must be taxable in accordance with the law on personal income tax of Viet Nam.

According to Section 1, Official Letter No. 187/TCT-TNCN, dated January 15, 2013 guiding finalization of the 2012 personal income tax, the individual residents as foreigners are subject to declaring tax finalization after completion of their jobs in Viet Nam and before existing Viet Nam.

The foreign employees must fulfill their tax finalization from the date of their starting work in Viet Nam, concretely, from January 2013 till the date of their departure from Viet Nam.

So far, Viet Nam has signed the anti-double taxation agreements with both Singapore and the Philippines.

Under these documents, if foreign experts of your company have already submitted the tax for income amounts arising overseas in accordance with the laws of Singapore and Philippines and the personal income tax also will be imposed on such income amounts in accordance with Viet Nam’s laws.

The experts’ income tax payment in Viet Nam will be deducted from their tax payments abroad provided that the deductible tax amount will not exceed the payable tax amount in Viet Nam, which is calculated on their overseas arising income./.  

 

    Send your question
Name *
Email *
Telephone *
Address *
Title *
Choose File
Content *
Captcha *
* Required Information

 

Other news

Regulations on two labor contracts (13/12/2013)
Salary payment in foreign currency (05/12/2013)
Re-issuance of work permits for foreigners (03/12/2013)
Registration fees for foreign plate car transfer (02/12/2013)
Regulations on NGOs registration (27/11/2013)
MAP OF VIỆT NAM
Back to top        
   Home VGP News Contact usSite mapVietnamese中文     
©VIET NAM GOVERNMENT PORTAL
Director-General: Vi Quang Dao
Head office: 16 Le Hong Phong Street, Ba Dinh District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.